Welcome to Kaiser Cougar Athletics » Cougar Athletics

Cougar Athletics

 
Athletic Announcements
 
2018 - 2019 OUTSTANDING TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES 
 

Air Riflery

Taylor Dunaway

OIA CHAMPION

3rd Place HHSAA Champion


Soft Tennis

Felix Krendl & Conner Tsang

OIA East Doubles Champions


Paddling

Mixed Varsity

OIA CHAMPIONS


Varsity Girls Volleyball

OIA DII CHAMPIONS


Varsity Boys Basketball

OIA DII 2nd Place Champions


Junior Varsity Boys Basketball

OIA DII CHAMPIONS


Girls Swimming

OIA CHAMPIONS

2nd Place HHSAA State Champions


OIA 200Y Free CHAMPION - Sophia Harrison

OIA 500Y Free CHAMPION - Mari Yasumi

OIA 100Y Back CHAMPION - Erin Patterson

OIA 400Y Relay Champions - Sophia Harrison, Mari Yasumi, Erin Patterson & Sofia Carlson

HHSAA 50Y Free Champion - Sofia Carlson

HHSAA 100Y Free CHAMPION  - Sofia Carlson

HHSAA 400Y Free Relay CHAMPIONS -Sophia Harrison, Mari Yasumi, Erin Patterson & Sofia Carlson



Girls Diving

OIA CHAMPIONS

OIA 1M Diving CHAMPION - Jill Chafee


Boys Swimming & Diving

2nd Place OIA Champions

OIA 500Y Free CHAMPION - Micah Ginoza

OIA 100Y Back CHAMPION - Jarrett Takahashi


Wrestling

Koby Chun

OIA East Champion

2nd Place OIA Champion


Rylen Uyeno

OIA East Champion

2nd Place OIA Champion


Katie Heim

OIA East Champion


Girls Water Polo

OIA CHAMPIONS

3rd Place HHSAA State Champions


Sarah Lorenzo

OIA Girls Water Polo Player of the Year


Varsity Tennis

Girls Doubles - Tiffany Young & Aureana Wong

OIA East Champions

4th Place OIA Champions


Boys Doubles - Felix Krendl & Kristopher Cancelado

OIA East 2nd Place

3rd Place OIA Champions



Golf

2nd Place OIA Team Champions -

Sara Keppel, Trinity Ledgerwood, Emily Lei and Elisa Nishimoto


Tony Baladad

2nd Place OIA Individual Champion


Girls Softball

3rd Place OIA Champions


Judo

Koby Chun

OIA East Champion

OIA CHAMPION


Jennifer Kimura

3rd Place OIA Champion


Track & Field

Derya Hanusz Sogut

800M OIA Champion


Nicholas Georgia

800M OIA Champion

800M HHSAA State Champion


Boys 4x400M Relay

OIA 2nd Place Champions


Taeya Blakeney

Girls Shot Put

2nd Place OIA Champion

4th Place HHSAA State Champion


Koa Tom

Boys Discus Throw

3rd Place OIA Champion

5th Place HHSAA State Champion



 
2017 - 18 Outstanding Performances 
 

Air Riflery

Taylor Dunaway – OIA Girls Champion

 

 

Kaiser Cheer

2nd Place – HHSAA State Champions

 

 

Soft Tennis

Boys OIA Champions

Men’s Doubles – OIA Champions

Justin Hong

Felix Krendl

 

 

Girls Swimming & Diving

OIA Champions

2nd Place OIA Relay Champions

OIA Diving Champions 1st,, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Place

  200 yard Medley Relay Champions - * New Record

  200 Yard Free Champion

  100 Yard Fly Champion

  500 Yard Free Champion

  200 Yard Free Relay Champions

  100 Yard Back Champion

 

 

Boys Swimming & Diving

2nd Place OIA Champions

OIA Relay Champions

200 yard Free Champion

 100 yard Free Champion

 

Varsity Paddling

OIA Champions

1st Place Mixed Canoe Champions

 

 

Boys Soccer

Tied 1st Place OIA East Division

2nd Place OIA Champions

Makana Srivongsana – OIA East Player of the Year

 

 

Girls Soccer

1st Place OIA East Division

2nd Place OIA Champions

4th Place State Champions

 

Kaile Halvorsen - Hawai'i All Team Player of the Year &

OIA East Player of the Year

Most Distinguished Athlete 

Coach Noelani Bio - OIA East Coach of the Year 

 

 

Wrestling

Koby Chun - OIA Champion &

3rd Place HHSAA State Champion

 

Roselani Ikei  - OIA Champion &

2nd Place HHSAA State Champion

 

Tiare Ikei – OIA Champion & 

HHSAA State Champion 

 

 

Girls Softball

3rd Place OIA East

 

 

Boys Volleyball

2nd Place OIA Champions

 

Jon Stanley – OIA East Player of the Year

Jon Stanley – OIA East Coach of the Year

 

 

Girls Water Polo

2nd Place OIA Champions

 

 

 Judo

Koby Chun - OIA Champion 

HHSAA 2nd Place Champion 

Jennifer Kimura - 3rd Place OIA Champion 

 

 

Track & Field

 Aaron Rivas

Boys 400 Meter OIA Champion – new OIA Record Holder

Boys 400 Meter HHSAA State Champion

Boys OIA East High Jump Champion

 

Hannah Hollenbeck

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles OIA Champion

Girls High Jump Champion

 

Derya Hanusz – Girls 800 Meter OIA Champion

Juliette Lum – Girls Pole Vault OIA Champion

Cassidy Hollenbeck – Girls Pole Vault 2nd Place OIA Champion